mm05-33 · 2005. 9. 20. · title: microsoft word - mm05-33.doc author: vm created date: 9/20/2005...
[…] (d) Notwithstanding Section 1986, if a party to a proceeding pending in another jurisdiction retains an attorney licensed to practice in this state, who is an active member of the State Bar, and the requirements of subdivision (a) are satisfied, that attorney may issue a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum under this section.

(Emphasis added.) The inclusion of the “notwithstanding” clause might be an abundance of caution. We note that the Legislature has not taken any similar step with regard to Section 1985(c), which authorizes an attorney of record to “sign and issue a subpoena to require attendance before the court in which the action or proceeding is pending or at the trial of an issue therein, or upon the taking of a deposition in an action or proceeding pending therein ....” Nonetheless, the “notwithstanding” clause in subdivision (d) might help to prevent some future

Page 9: MM05-33 · 2005. 9. 20. · Title: Microsoft Word - MM05-33.doc Author: VM Created Date: 9/20/2005 4:39:57 PM

– 9 –

disputes.