model policy for washington state law …...percentage of sex offenders who meet specific criteria...
[…] • Must report during business hours on a day set by the Sheriff’s office. • Lack of a fixed residence may be a factor considered in determining an offender’s risk level and

subject to community notification procedures. PHOTOS Photos may be taken at any time to update an offender’s file, especially when there is a change in address or if there has been a substantial change in appearance. REGISTERED SEX OFFENDER AND KIDNAPPING OFFENDER ADDRESS AND RESIDENCY VERIFICATION GRANT PROGRAM RCW 36.28A.230 directed WASPC to “administer a grant program to local governments for the purpose of verifying the address and residency of sex offenders and kidnapping offenders registered under RCW 9A.44.130 who reside within the county Sheriff's jurisdiction.” Under the address verification grant program, WASPC provides funding to each county Sheriff to conduct address verifications using the following schedule (at a minimum):