montana notary public handbook 2019 - sosmt.gov · a notary public is expected to be a person of...
[…] This is not to be confused with the notarization of the

signature and oath (a jurat) of the subject who affirms the content of a deposition or affidavit.

A Protest of Instrument is a written declaration made by a notary at the direction of an individual that describes a

bill or note and declares that the instrument was presented for payment and the request was refused for specific

reasons. If a notary is asked to provide a protest of instrument, the notary is advised to contact the secretary of

state’s office immediately for further instruction on how to proceed.

§1-5-604(3), MCA empowers notarial officers to perform, “a notarial act authorized by this part or by a law of this state other than this part.” If you are asked to provide a notarial act that does not seem to be one of the types of

notarizations explained above, you should require the requester to provide you with the citation from the Montana

Code Annotated describing the notarial act and the elements needed to complete it properly.