montford and company, inc., d/b/a montford associates, and … · 2014-05-02 · montford has...
[…] No. 3463, 2012 WL 3992035 (Sept. 12, 2012). 7 Montford has passed the Series 1 (Registered Representative), Series 4 (Registered Options Principal), Series 12 (NYSE Branch Manager), Series 24 (General Securities Principal), Series 63 (Uniform Securities Agent State Law); and Series 65 (Uniform Investment Adviser Law) Examinations and is a certified investment management analyst. 8 Respondents do not dispute, and the record establishes, that they each met the general definition of an "investment adviser" under the Advisers Act at the time of the conduct at issue. See 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11) (defining an "investment adviser" as "[a]ny person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others . . . as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities"); accord Warwick Capital Mgmt., Inc., Advisers Act Rel.