montgomery dd 10 2020 fos(27804.1) · 2020. 3. 4. · montgomery county drainage district no. 10 (a...
[…] Consolidation A district (such as the District) has the legal authority to consolidate with other districts and, in connection therewith, to provide for the consolidation of its assets, such as cash and the utility system, with the assets of districts with which it is consolidating as well as its liabilities (which would include the Bonds). No representation is made concerning the likelihood of consolidation. Legal Investment and Eligibility to Secure Public Funds in Texas The following is quoted from Section 49.186 of the Texas Water Code, and is applicable to the District:

    “(a) All bonds, notes, and other obligations issued by a district shall be legal and authorized investments for all banks, trust companies, building and loan associations, savings and loan associations, insurance companies of all kinds and types, fiduciaries, and trustees, and for all interest and sinking funds and other public funds of the state, and all agencies, subdivisions, and instrumentalities of the state, including all counties, cities, towns, villages, school districts, and all other kinds and types of districts, public agencies, and bodies politic.”