moore monthly - oct14

Download Moore Monthly - Oct14

Post on 05-Apr-2016

218 views

Category:

Documents

1 download

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

Fall Event Guide

TRANSCRIPT

  • 2 | MOORE MONTHLY | OCTOBER 2014

  • Located on the second floor suite of the Eye Care Oklahoma building. 2909 S. Telephone Rd. dermacareok.com

    Now offering the exclusive line of Jane Iredale products.

    OCTOBER SPECIALFree gift ($30 value)

    with every consultation. Choose from:

    PCA Skincare Kit Jane Iredale Sample Makeup Kit

    SkinMedica 3oz. SPF 30***While supplies last***

    405.790.0891All procedures overseen and injections performed

    by Jay Leemaster, M.D. / Ben Harvey, M.D.

    Call for your free consultation todayJust in Time for the Holidays, Gift Certificates Now Available.

    DERMACARE OKLAHOMA

    OCTOBER 2014 | MOORE MONTHLY | 3

  • MACU is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission of the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools (NCA), 30 N. LaSalle St., Suite 2400, Chicago, IL 60602-2504, (800) 621-7440

    MID-AMERICA CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITYDiscover Us at: MACU.edu Email Us: admissions@MACU.edu Tweet us: @MACUadmissions

    Like us on facebook: MACU Admissions MACU Admissions MACU Admissions

    Schedule a visit at:

    visit.MACU.eduThe Higher Learning Commission 230 South LaSalle Street, Suite 7-500, Chicago, Illinois 60604-1411800.621.7440 www.ncahlc.org (800) 621-7440

    Check out MACU and experience the unique family-like community

    and Christ-based environment of our campus.

    Start earning college credit at a super-low tuition cost

    Only $175 per course*

    At MACU we challenge and equip you to Dream Bigger

    and Do Greater!

    ACHIEVEEARNDISCOVER

    Find Your Place at Mid-America Christian University

    MACU is a fully accredited Christian university offering a dynamic liberal arts education.

    Traditional Degree Programs of StudyBible & TheologyChristian EducationYouth MinistryMusic MinistryWorld MissionsUrban EvangelismPastoral Care

    Teacher EducationEarly Childhood

    Business AdministrationMarketingSports Management

    PhysicsMathematics

    Literary & Cultural StudiesPsychologyCommunications & PRSocial Sciences

    Music PerformanceMusic Business

    Call 888-436-3035 today!

    HIGH SCHOOL JUNIORS AND SENIORS

    EARN COLLEGE CREDIT BEFORE YOU GRADUATE HIGH SCHOOLSTART COLLEGE NOW

    ENDORSED AGENCY

    $175 * If commuting, parking fee not included in cost of class

    per course.*

    4 | MOORE MONTHLY | OCTOBER 2014

  • JT BROWN 604-7363

    JEFFANDERSON795-0461

    MARCUSCUNNINGHAM313-0785

    DWAYNEELLIOTT650-2345

    JAMES GAMBRIELL808-5802

    THELENE GILMORE 227-8033

    CASSIE GOOD 816-2038

    GLENHUBBELL824-3937

    MELISSAHOOPER824-9556

    KENJAMES664-2297

    VICTORKUNNATH824-4788

    RHONDAMILLER820-1740

    ANGELAMOWLES609-9509

    BRIANMOWLES590-6087

    JULIENELSON365-4900

    CALEOLIVER853-0226

    JORDANPEACH580-334-1991

    VICKISIMMONS308-3371

    KATHYSIPES664-8370

    TREVORSIPES826-2597

    RONDASMICKLAS473-3771

    MISTISMITH496-7262

    TORIUKPAKA760-4092

    TERRIWEST361-4455

    EMILYSTONE408-2069

    OCTOBER 2014 | MOORE MONTHLY | 5

  • Moore Monthly is a monthly publication by Trifecta Communications, serving

    the City of Moore. Moore Monthly is free to the public. Reproduction in whole

    or in part without permission is prohibited. Moore Monthly is not responsible

    for the care and/or return of unsolicited manuscripts, artwork, photography,

    books, or any other material submitted for possible publication.

    EditorsBrent WheelbargerRob Morris

    Copy EditorKathleen Park

    PhotographyRob MorrisCole PolandLuke SmallFred WheelbargerBrian WallArmand McCoy

    Advertising SalesAleta Wheelbarger

    Art DirectorJeff Albertson

    IllustratorKenna Baker

    Distribution ManagerFred Wheelbarger

    Office ManagerElaine Vanhook

    Contributing WritersRob MorrisLuke SmallSarah JensenCole PolandKatie RobertsSean DonnellRandi MattoxAiden StreetKathleen WilsonMike RushL.T. HadleyNorm ParkGreg KiesonPeggy DoviakMichelle Chan

    For comments, contribution, or just to say Hi!Rob@mooremonthly.com

    For ad placement,specifications and rates405.793.3338 aleta@TrifectaComm.net

    Welcome to the spookiest month of the year! October is here and its time to celebrate the things that go bump in the night! Along with that theres also the annual right of children collecting enough processed sugar products to fuel a fleet of starships on a journey to the far side of the universeand what parent doesnt LOVE the thought of little Johnny and Susie operating on sugar-overload?

    In this months issue of the Moore Monthly youll find a guide to the seasons fall events as well as a visit with a Moore-based ghost-buster. On the less-ghoulish side we sat down for a one-on-one conversation with Shirley Jones, star of the movie Oklahoma! for the behind-the-scenes details on the iconic musical.

    Happy Haunting, friends!

    - Rob MorrisEditor

    201 N. Broadway, Suite 100 Moore, OK 73160 405.793.3338

    VOL. 9 NO. 10 OCT 2014

    FROM THE EDITOR

    MARKETING MEDIA NEWS

    trifectacomm.net

    6 | MOORE MONTHLY | OCTOBER 2014

  • REGULAR FEATURES

    Announcements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .32

    Calendar . . . . . . . . . . . . .34, 35, 36, 37

    Book Reviews . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 51

    Moore Daily TV Guide . . . . . . . . . . . 49

    Warren Movie Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . .54

    Shop & Taste . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 62, 63

    Parting Shots . . . . . . . . . . 70, 71, 72, 73

    NEW FEATURES

    Fall Event Guide - 8

    Ghost Hunter - 10

    Moore Emmy Winner - 14

    Best of Moore is Back! - 17

    Kickstarting Education - 19

    Rivalry Recap - 21

    1984 Lions Relive Glory - 23

    OCTOBER 2014

    2572 6110

    www.rbt.com (405) 360-5369(405) 692-3400 www.rbt.comMember FDIC

    Business!We Mean local

    Scan to watch video Brian Molloy, DDS

    Smile Galaxy Pediatric Dentistry Specialists

    I appreciate everything Republic is willing to do to help me keep my business growing and thriving.

    55

    8

    OCTOBER 2014 | MOORE MONTHLY | 7

  • MUMMY AND SON DANCEWhen: October 24, 69:30 p.m.Ghost Dance: 67:30 p.m.Ghoul Dance: 8 9:30 p.m.Where: Moore Community CenterCost: $5 per person if pre-purchased at the Moore Community

    Center. $7 at the door

    Costumes, music, games, snacks, and tons of spooky fun will be in abundance at the City of Moores annual Mummy and Son Dance. This year two dances are scheduled. The cost is $5 per ticket. Tickets must be pre-purchased at the Moore Community Center.

    HAUNT OLD TOWNWhen: Oct. 25, 4 to 7 p.m.Where: Old Town MooreCost: Free with the exception of purchasing food from the

    food trucks.

    Haunt Old Town is a night of free family activities in Old Town Mooresafe trick or treating and Halloween Fun, including free carriage rides. The streets will be shut down in the Old Town area for parents and kids to walk around. Even if you dont have kids, therell be food trucks, a sitting area, and music to enjoy.

    TRAIL OF FEARSWhen: October 25, 811 p.m.Where: Little River ParkCost: $5 /Tickets must be pre-purchased at Moore Community

    Center. Tickets are limited, so get them while you can.

    Trail Of Fears at Little River Park is Moores outdoor haunted attraction. When night falls, these woods turn into a winding haunted trail with creatures lurking around every corner.

    This event is designed for adults and children ages 12 and older. Children 11 years old or younger must be accompanied by an adult.

    RED RIBBON PARADEWhen: Oct. 25, 10 a.m. to noonWhere: The parade route starts on 5th Street between I-35

    and Broadway. The parade route will follow Broadway to Main Street, and then Main St. to the Moore High School parking lot.

    Cost: Free

    This years theme is Love Yourself, Be Drug Free. Groups looking to be in the parade, contact Gail Steelman at (405)735-4297 or Valerie Marshall at (405)794-2115. Deadline for entries is October 17.

    FALL EVENT GUIDE City Beat Sponsored byJohn M. IrelandFuneral Home

    8 | MOORE MONTHLY | OCTOBER 2014

  • MAKE YOUR OWN MASQUERADE MASK When: October 27 67:30 p.m. Where: Moore Public Library Cost: FreeTeens (grades 612), head to the library to make your own

    masquerade mask to add to a last-minute costume or to spice up your already existing one. All supplies included. Register online, call (739-4349), or stop by the Information Services desk to sign-up.

    ORR FAMILY FARM FALL FESTIVITIESWhen: October & November October MondayThursday 10 a.m.6 p.m., Friday and

    Saturday 10 a.m.9p.m., Sunday 1p.m.6p.m. November 1, 8, and 15, 10.am.6p.m.Where: Orr Family Farm, 14400 S. WesternCost: Varies Visit the Orr Family Farm for amazing attractions and special

    fall events including hayrides, a pumpkin patch, and a giant corn maze.

    Orr Family Farm Special Dates: October 4, 10 a.m.9.p.m: Hometown Heroes Day All first responders will get $10 off admission.

    October 18, Bullying Prevention Day Visit booths featuring information about bullying prevention;

    win prizes; get your face painting; and enjoy other fun activities.

    October 25, Trick Orr Treat Collect candy and enter a costume contest. The winner will

    be announced at 5 p.m.

    SOUTHGATE FALL FUN FESTIVALWhen: Saturday, October 31, 68 p.m. Where: Southgate Baptist Church, 740 SW 4th St.

    Free to the public. Its a safe holiday alternative celebration for children of all ages, featuring games, candy, moon bounces, and all sorts of other fun.

    SOUTHGATE ANNUAL CRAFT FAIRWhen: No