moot court brief - san joaquin college of la · 2016-11-02 · moot court brief uc davis asylum and...
[…] Refugees Handbook on Procedures and Criteria for Determining
Refugee Status (Geneva, 1992) at article 1(F)(b) which states that an
applicant will be denied asylum if “he has committed a serious non-
political crime outside the country of refuge prior to his admission to
that country as a refugee.” The intention behind this statute is to protect
United States citizens from criminals seeking refuge.
A. Petitioner’s asylum application is subject to mandatory
denial due to having committed serious nonpolitical crimes.
If an asylum applicant meets all requirements for admission, 8 U.S.C.
§ 1158(b)(2); INA §208(b)(2) (2013) enumerates the exceptions which
may then bar the applicant’s grant of asylum. Specific to Rodriguez’s
case is the exception described in 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(2)(A)(iii), “there
are serious reasons for believing that the alien has committed a serious
nonpolitical crime outside the United States prior to the arrival of the
alien in the United States.” Rodriguez committed two serious
nonpolitical crimes during his time with the PR25 gang.
When an applicant faces fear for life or freedom in his country of
origin, he may still be deported to such under the exceptions in 8 USC
§ 1231(b)(3)(B)(iii); INA §241(b)(3)(B)(iii) if “there are serious