morgan lewis & bockius llp mwd closing... · 2015-08-24 · morgan lewis & bockius llp...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

-29- DEFENDANT METROPOLITAN WATER DISTRICT’S CORRECTED CLOSING BRIEF

(1969) (“[I]t is the object of equitable estoppel to prevent a person from asserting a right which

has come into existence by contract . . . where because of his conduct, silence or omission, it

would be unconscionable to allow him to do so.”).

California Evidence Code § 623 provides: “Whenever a party has, by his own statement or

conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon

such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to

contradict it.” Section 623 is a “conclusive presumption” and “will apply to prevent a person from

asserting a claim when the person’s own silence or conduct makes the assertion of the claim

unconscionable.” Schwing, California Affirmative Defenses, at 266.