morgan lewis & bockius llp mwd closing... · 2015-08-24 · morgan lewis & bockius llp...
[…] Page 42: MORGAN LEWIS & BOCKIUS LLP MWD Closing... · 2015-08-24 · MORGAN LEWIS & BOCKIUS LLP Colin C. West (Bar No. 184095) Thomas S. Hixson (Bar No. 193033) One Market, Spear Street Tower

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

-34- DEFENDANT METROPOLITAN WATER DISTRICT’S CORRECTED CLOSING BRIEF

1. The Law of Mistake

A mutual mistake is “[a] misapprehension of the law by all parties, all supposing that they

knew and understood it, and all making substantially the same mistake as to the law.” Cal. Civ.

Code § 1578(1). A unilateral mistake is “[a] misapprehension of the law by one party, of which

the others are aware at the time of contracting, but which they do not rectify.” Cal. Civ. Code §

1578(2). In particular, where a party’s historic understanding of the law differs from a court’s

current interpretation, there is a mistake of law. See Metro. Water Dist. of S. Cal. v. Superior