mortgage servicing rules under the truth in lending act (regulation z)
[…] mandating certain formatting requirements such as a reverse text data field and two-sided
printing.
The Bureau’s response to these comments is two-fold. First, the proposed rule’s
requirement that § 1026.20(c) disclosures be provided to consumers “in the form of the table and
in the same order as, and with headings and format substantially similar to” the proposed model
forms is consistent with established standards found throughout Regulation Z requiring tabular
formatting as well as other conventions. For example, § 1026.6(b)(1), entitled “Form of
disclosures; tabular format for open-end (not home-secured) plans,” requires creditors to provide
account-opening disclosures “in the form of a table with headings, content, and format
substantially similar to” the tables in a particular model form. Moreover, Regulation Z’s
Appendices G and H—Open-End and Closed-End Model Forms and Clauses sets forth the