mortgage servicing rules under the truth in lending act (regulation z)
[…] rule established rigid tables, configurations, substantive requirements, and order of presentation
dictating the use of the sample and model forms in violation of TILA section 105(b) which, it
said, specifically prohibits the Bureau from requiring use of a particular form. One commenter, a
financial services compliance and risk management company, interpreted the proposed rule as
mandating certain formatting requirements such as a reverse text data field and two-sided
printing.
The Bureau’s response to these comments is two-fold. First, the proposed rule’s
requirement that § 1026.20(c) disclosures be provided to consumers “in the form of the table and
in the same order as, and with headings and format substantially similar to” the proposed model
forms is consistent with established standards found throughout Regulation Z requiring tabular
formatting as well as other conventions. For example, § 1026.6(b)(1), entitled “Form of