mortgage servicing rules under the truth in lending act (regulation z)
[…] consumers and of the comments the Bureau received regarding the required tabular format. The
Bureau’s response to these comments is two-fold. First, the proposed rule’s requirement that
§ 1026.20(d) disclosures be provided to consumers “in the form of the table and in the same
order as, and with headings and format substantially similar to” the proposed model forms is
consistent with established standards found throughout Regulation Z requiring tabular formatting
as well as other conventions. For example, § 1026.6(b)(1), entitled “Form of disclosures; tabular
format for open-end (not home-secured) plans,” requires creditors to provide account-opening
disclosures “in the form of a table with headings, content, and format substantially similar to” the
tables in a particular model form. Moreover, Regulation Z’s Appendices G and H—Open-End