mortgage servicing rules under the truth in lending act (regulation z)
[…] as, and with headings and format substantially similar to, Forms H-4(D)(3) and (4) in appendix
H to subpart C for initial interest rate adjustments.
189
See the section-by-section analysis of § 1026.20(c)(3)(i) for a discussion of the rationale
in the proposed rule for providing the § 1026.20(c) and (d) disclosures in tabular form to
consumers and of the comments the Bureau received regarding the required tabular format. The
Bureau’s response to these comments is two-fold. First, the proposed rule’s requirement that
§ 1026.20(d) disclosures be provided to consumers “in the form of the table and in the same
order as, and with headings and format substantially similar to” the proposed model forms is
consistent with established standards found throughout Regulation Z requiring tabular formatting
as well as other conventions. For example, § 1026.6(b)(1), entitled “Form of disclosures; tabular