moses h. cone memorial hospital v. mercury constr. corp., 460 u.s. 1 (1983)
[…] Madison, 1 Cranch 137, 174-176,2 L.Ed. 60 (1803) ("It is the essential criterion of appellate jurisdiction that itrevises and corrects the proceedings in a case already instituted."). I do notunderstand how the Court can say that the Court of Appeals had discretion toperform a non-appellate act.

68 The Court relies on 28 U.S.C. § 2106, which provides that a court of appeals:

69 "may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or orderof a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the case anddirect the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require suchfurther proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances."

70 This statute does not grant the courts of appeals authority to constitutethemselves as trial courts. Section 4 of the Arbitration Act gives the Hospital aright to a jury trial.