mosier city council meeting june 6, 2018 at 6:30 p.m ......jun 06, 2018  · c. bond work on hold...
[…] If a transient lodging facility has multiple operators, they are not entitled to retain additional fees. C. Remittances are delinquent if not made by the last day of the month in which they are due. 15 A certificate of authority should look something like a building permit or any city-issued permit. 16 Under ORS 320.345, 5% is the minimum reimbursement for new or increased TLTs. Cities can choose to increase this percentage, but not decrease it. Cities can alter the tax due date. This schedule aligns with the state TLT under ORS 320.315. In addition, ORS 320.347 makes an exception for camping and recreational vehicle spaces:

“(1) Except as provided in this section, a unit of local government that imposes a tax on the rental of privately owned camping or recreational vehicle spaces shall, regardless of a schedule imposed by the unit of local government for remitting tax receipts, allow a transient lodging tax collector to hold the tax collected until the amount of money held equals or exceeds $100.

(2) Once the amount held by a transient lodging tax collector equals or exceeds $100, or by December 31 of each year if the $100 threshold is not met, the transient lodging tax collector shall remit the tax collected at the next following reporting period established by the unit of local government for payment of the tax.

(3) A unit of local government may not assess any penalty or interest against a transient lodging tax collector that withholds payments pursuant to this section.”

Page 18: MOSIER CITY COUNCIL MEETING June 6, 2018 at 6:30 P.M ......Jun 06, 2018  · c. Bond work on hold until USDA issues funding award (aka Letter of Conditions). 4. Rate Evaluation. Updated

Legal Guide to Collecting Transient Lodging Tax in Oregon 24