most claims settle: implications for alternative dispute
[…] Claims that reach this point were harder to resolve; thus, the payment rate declined but the size of payments increased compared to earlier stages in the resolution process. As displayed in Figure 6, the number of settled claims peaked in 2000 and 2001 for incidents, and 2004 and 2005 for dispositions, and then declined.

65. As with all claims described in the paper, this claim is redacted to protect the identities of both the patient and providers. 66. See FLA. STAT. § 766.108(2)(a)–(b) (2010) (requiring all parties in medical malpractice claims to attend “a settlement conference at least 3 weeks before the date set for trial”). Generally, “[a]ttorneys who will conduct the trial, parties, and persons with authority to settle shall attend the settlement conference held before the court unless excused by the court for good cause.” Id.

Page 21: Most Claims Settle: Implications for Alternative Dispute

HOLMAN, VIDMAR, & LEE 4/3/2011

Summer 2011] MOST CLAIMS SETTLE 123

Figure 6: Claims Resolved Before or During the Mandatory Settlement Conference

The downward slope in incidents of settled claims could be explained by the