motion for reconsideration georgia court of appeals
[…] but, because this is so, it does not follow that it must be conclusively taken as ...
genuine.” McArthur v. Morrison, 107 Ga. 796, 798, 34 S.E. 205 443*443 (1899).
In fact, upon proof of execution, “the genuineness of the instrument may be
attacked by competent evidence on the trial of the case in which the instrument is
sought to be used. Its admission is not decisive of its genuineness.” Id. Thus, a
jury could still conclude that the instrument or the signature on it was forged. See
id. See also Rumsey, Agnor's Ga. Evidence § 12-4, (3rd Ed.).
Further, there was an Assignment with no transfer. A new party under
O.C.G.A. §13-4-5 (GCA §20-115), “if new parties are introduced so as to change
the person to whom the obligation is due, the original contract is at an end.”
Further, The security interest of the grantee is freely assignable, but for full effect
as such, there must be a valid assignment of the indebtedness as a chose in action,
together with a transfer of title to the land and the power of sale and other rights set