motion set aside/recuse 1:08-cv-1971-wsd
[…] 28 U.S.C. 45332 § 453. Oaths of justices and judgesEach justice or judge of the United States shall take the following oath or affirmation before performing the duties of his office: “I, XXX XXX, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as XXX under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God.” [italics added for emphasis]

Georgia’s Superior Court Judge’s Oath Of Office

O.C.G.A. § 15-6-6:

“I swear that I will administer justice without respect to person and do equal rights to the poor and the rich and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent on me as judge of the superior courts of this state, according to the best of my ability and understanding, and agreeably to the laws and Constitution of this state and the Constitution of the United States. So help me God.”

D. Rule 60(b)(6) Any Other Reason Justifying Relief

Fed. R. Civ. P. Rule 60(b)(6) allows for relief from judgment for “any other

reason justifying relief from the operation of judgment”. Plaintiffs also satisfy this