motion to dismiss - the daily...
[…] “Enterprise” is defined as, “1. An organization or venture, esp. for business purposes.”
(Black’s Law Dictionary,(9th Edition), p.611; Also see §203 (r) of the Fair Labor Standards
Act which defines “enterprise,” in part, as “[T]he related activities performed…by any
person or persons for a common business purpose…”
Although there may be additional definitions of “enterprise”, it should be remembered that any
ambiguity in a penal statute (i.e., where a word may have more than one meaning) is always construed
in favor of the accused and against the state. See §775.021, (Fla. Stat.), “[W]hen the language is
susceptible of differing constructions, it shall be construed most favorably to the accused…”
While there is no definition of “enterprise” under Florida law, a review of how that term
is interpreted under the Fair Labor Standard Act (“FLSA”) is instructive. A not-for-profit
corporation has been held not to be an “enterprise” under the FLSA. The Court in Kitchings v.