motion to quash indictments because judge oldner’s cumulative actions compromised the integrity of...
[…] It is well settled that no person may disclose the existence of an indictment

    17

  • 8/20/2019 Motion to Quash Indictments Because Judge Oldner’s Cumulative Actions Compromised the Integrity of the Indictm…

    18/22

      Motion to Quash Indictments Because Judge Oldner ’s Cumulative Actions 

    Compromised the Integrity of the Indictment Process 18 

    as it is to be kept secret until the defendant is in custody or has been released on

     bond pending trial. The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 20.22(b)

     provides that “if the defendant is not in custody or under bond at the time of the

     presentment of indictment, the indictment may not be made public and the entry in

    the records of the court relating to the indictment must be delayed until the capias

    is served and the defendant is placed in custody or under bond.” Hence, the

    Indictments were to remain sealed until Paxton’s surrender to the authorities. 

    Grand jury proceedings are secret. The duty to maintain grand jury secrecy

    applies not only to the grand jury members who take an oath of secrecy, but the