motion to vacate opinion and order
[…] Pursuant to Rule 1:12-1(f) and Deland, a special master "shall be disqualified ...

when there is any . . . reason which might preclude a fair and unbiased hearing and

judgment, or which might reasonably lead counselor the parties to believe so." See also

Code of Judicial Conduct, Canon 3(CXl) (IIA judge should disqualify himself or herself

in a proceeding in which the judge's impartiality might reasonably be questioned. "); Rule

1:14 (adopting the Code of Judicial Conduct); N.J.S.A. 2A:15-49 ("No judge of any court

shall sit on the trial .•• of any matter in controversy ... when he ... [1 h]as given his

opinion upon a matter in question in such action; or [2 i]s :interested in the event of such

action."). Similarly, a judge may disqualified where she has "given an opinion upon a

matter in question in the action." R. 1: 12-Hd). SllhSlWinn (11) ie "dirootod prilXLa.ril;r-At

statements made outside of the declarant's role as a judge." State v. Marshall. 148 N.J.