moving queensland property transactions to the digital … · digital age: can writing and...
[…] 228 Witte, D, “Comment: Avoiding the un-real estate deal: Has the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act gone

too far?” (2002) 35 John Marshall Law Review 311 at 321, also see Uniform Electronic Transactions Act 1999 (US), comment 4 to section 5(b).

229 Uniform Electronic Transactions Act 1999 (US), section 2(5). 230 Uniform Electronic Transactions Act 1999 (US), section 2(13). 231 See Uniform Electronic Transactions Act 1999 (US), comments to section 2, comment 13. 232 Uniform Electronic Transactions Act 1999 (US), section 2(7). 233 See Uniform Electronic Transactions Act 1999 (US), comments to section 2, comment 6. 234 E-sign defines record as “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an

electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form”: Section 106(9) E-sign; An electronic record means “a contract or other record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means”: Section 106(4) Esign; The term electronic’’ is defined as “relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities”: Section 106(2) Esign.

70

creation or disposition of interests in land235. The language of the Uniform Electronic