moving queensland property transactions to the digital … · digital age: can writing and...
[…] 70

creation or disposition of interests in land235. The language of the Uniform Electronic

Transactions Act overcomes this problem by adopting the concept of an electronic record.

The electronic records can relate to a transaction, and the word ‘transaction’ is defined widely

enough to cover the making of a contract for the disposition of an interest in land. Once an

electronic record is identified the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act through section 7

provides that:

(a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because

it is in electronic form”236.

(b) A contract237 may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an

electronic record was used in its formation;

(c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.