moving queensland property transactions to the digital … · digital age: can writing and...
[…] logically associated with a contract or other record and executed or adopted by a person with

the intent to sign the record, will constitute an electronic signature under the Uniform

Electronic Transactions Act so long as:

• some affirmative step is taken by the signer, done with intent to sign the record - the

definition requires that the signer execute or adopt the sound, symbol, or process with

the intent to sign the record244; and

• the electronic signature is linked or logically associated with a record245

243 E-Sign 106(5), 15 U.S.C. 7006 (5) (2000): E-Sign: “an electronic sound, symbol, process, attached to or

logically associated with a contract or other record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record”; Uniform Electronic Transactions Act 1999 (US) section 2(8): “Electronic signature” means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.