moving to dismiss a civil rico action
[…] In the absence of a pattern (i.e., without continuity and rela-tionship), plaintiff has no right to recover under RICO and is appropri-ately relegated to whatever other remedies may exist under state orfederal law.46

]II. '"PRsoW" VERSUS "ENTERPRISE"

The activities proscribed by RICO are set forth in the four subsectionsof 18 U.S.C. section 1962. Plaintiffs typically proceed under subsections(a) and (c). Subsection (c) provides in part:

It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associatedwith any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect,interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directlyor indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through apattern of racketeering activity ....

The vast majority of courts hold that the "person" contemplated bysection 1962(c) must be separate and distinct from the section 1962(c)

circumstances. Like most other tests, the "pattern" test will develop flexibility as a functionof age.

45 Bennet v.