moving to dismiss a civil rico action
[…] This wouldrender the requirement superfluous. It would also be incompatible withprinciples of judicial economy, since actions that could never proceed totrial would be allowed to continue through a substantial amount ofpretrial discovery before it became evident that the persons and theenterprise were one.

The situation is less clear with respect to 18 U.S.C. section 1962(a),which provides in part:

It shall be unlawful for any person who has received any incomederived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of racketeeringactivity.., to use or invest, directly or indirectly, any part of suchincome, or the proceeds of such income, in acquisition of anyinterest in, or the establishment or operation of, any enterprise....

Section 1962(a), like section 1962(c), refers to a "person" committing anunlawful act in connection with, but distinct from, an "enterprise."