mrev - the complex insurance coverage...
[…] the face of the complaint that there is some insuperable bar to relief.'" Id. (quoting

Orwickv. City ofSeattle, 103 Wn.2d 249, 254, 692 P.2d 793 (1984); Hoffer v. State, 110

Page 6: mrEv - The Complex Insurance Coverage Reportercoveragereporter.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/11/... · that this court's decision in Perez-Crisantos v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co.,

No. 95867-0

Wn.2d 415, 420, 755 P.2d 781 (19'88)). As discussed below, in our view, this is such a

case.

The Court of Appeals' decision turned on the statutory duty it found in RCW

48.01.030, which provides:

The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiringthat all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, andpractice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, theinsured, their providers, and their representatives rests the duty ofpreserving inviolate the integrity of insurance.

Keodalah echoes the Court of Appeals, arguing that by imposing a duty on "all persons"

to act in good faith, the plain language of the statute subjects employee adjusters to bad