municipal home rule pilot program city of...
[…] If negotiations with the most qualified firm does not

result in a satisfactory contract, then the committee moves to the second most qualified firm and

negotiations begin again. If negotiations with the third most qualified firm do not result in a

satisfactory contract, the whole process begins again. Once a city passes to the next qualified firm, it

cannot "go back" to a previous firm.

In order to streamline the process, particularly for time sensitive projects, and allow

the City to select the "best value" for all projects, consistent with federal guidelines published in 24

CFR 85.36(d)(3)(iv) which reads, "Awards will be made to the responsible firm whose proposal is most

advantageous to the program, with price and other factors considered," City Council enacted Section

3-15 of the City Code specifying that for projects with estimated construction costs of $750,000 or

more, the City selects a maximum of five firms based on qualifications, and then develops a scope of