municipality of anchorage v. hitachi cable, ltd.- time for
[…] The super-visor argued that he should not have to return his fees to the countywithout receiving some compensation for the services he performed.Quite simply, the court held "there is no merit in this contention. Thecontracts being void under the express provisions of the statute, andalso being against public policy, there is no ground for any equitableconsiderations, presumptions or estoppels.""10

102. See id. at 646, 699 P.2d at 323, 214 Cal. Rptr. at 146.103. Id. at 642, 699 P.2d at 320, 214 Cal. Rptr. at 143.104. Section 1090 of the California Government Code provides in pertinent part:

"Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officersor employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in theirofficial capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members." CAL. GOV'TCODE § 1090 (West 1980).

105. 38 Cal. 3d at 646, 699 P.2d at 323, 214 Cal. Rptr. at 146.106. Id. at 646-47, 699 P.2d at 323-24, 214 Cal. Rptr. at 146-47 (citations omitted).107. Id. at 647, 699 P.2d at 324, 214 Cal. Rptr. at 147.108. Id.109. 90 Cal. App. 519, 265 P. 1032 (Dist. Ct.