n he supreme court of the united states - scotusblog.com · supreme court of the united states...
[…] professional employee as defined in para-

graph (a).

(13) In determining whether any person is acting as

an “agent” of another person so as to make such

other person responsible for his acts, the ques-

9a

tion of whether the specific acts performed were

actually authorized or subsequently ratified

shall not be controlling.

(14) The term “health care institution” shall include

any hospital, convalescent hospital, health

maintenance organization, health clinic, nurs-

ing home, extended care facility, or other insti-

tution devoted to the care of sick, infirm, or aged

person.

Section 6 of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 156, provides:

Rules and regulations

The Board shall have authority from time to time

to make, amend, and rescind, in the manner pre-

scribed by subchapter II of chapter 5 of Title 5, such

rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry

out the provisions of this subchapter.

Section 7 of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 157, provides:

Right of employees as to organization,

collective bargaining, etc.

Employees shall have the right to self-organization,

to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain

collectively through representatives of their own