n he supreme court of the united states - scotusblog.com · supreme court of the united states...
[…] aid or protection.” Ch. 90, § 2, 47 Stat. 70, 70 (1932)

(emphasis added) (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 102). In

turn, Section 4 of the Act sought to advance that

policy by broadly prohibiting federal courts in cases

involving labor disputes from enjoining certain

activities, whether done “singly or in concert.” Id.

§ 4, 47 Stat. at 70 (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 104).

All of the activities specified in Section 4 were

things employees could do on their own, like

“[c]easing or refusing to perform any work” or

“[b]ecoming or remaining a member of any labor

organization.” Id. § 4(a), (b), 47 Stat. at 70-71 (codi-

fied at 29 U.S.C. § 104(a), (b)). Even the one speci-

fied activity relating to litigation—“aiding any per-

son participating or interested in any labor dispute

who is being proceeded against in, or is prosecuting,

any action or suit in any court”—fit that description.

Id. § 4(d), 47 Stat. at 71 (codified at 29 U.S.C.

§ 104(d)). What Congress had in mind was employ-

39

ees helping one another by, for instance, “sending

money” to litigants—something employees can do of

their own accord, without obligating a tribunal or