n he supreme court of the united states - scotusblog.com · supreme court of the united states...
[…] not evince an intention to preclude a waiver of class-

action procedure.” Id. (internal quotation marks and

brackets omitted).

There are no grounds for a different conclusion

here. Like the text of the antitrust laws, the text of

the NLRA makes no mention of class actions or class

arbitration. In fact, Section 7 makes no mention of

32

adjudication or arbitration at all. The text of Sec-

tion 7 thus stands in stark contrast to that of other

statutes, which do clearly express a congressional

intention contrary to the FAA. See CompuCredit,

565 U.S. at 103-104 (citing, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 26(n)(2),

providing that “[n]o predispute arbitration agree-

ment shall be valid or enforceable, if the agreement

requires arbitration of a dispute arising under this

section”); infra pp. 55-56 (providing other examples).

Also like the antitrust laws, the NLRA was enacted

before Rule 23 and the FLSA, neither of which

existed until 1938. See Italian Colors, 133 S. Ct. at

2311 (noting the “adoption of the class action for