n he supreme court of the united states · court rule 12.6. see letter from c. phillips, to s....
[…] GE is a publicly traded company, and no publicly-owned company

43

Developments and Other Changes in the Landscape Since 2008, 23 Widener L.J. 675, 675-76 (2014).9

3. To be sure, plaintiffs have no claim against the Navy directly, see Feres v. United States, 340 U.S. 135 (1950), but they may seek compensation for asbestos-related injuries arising as a result of Navy service. Specifically, plaintiffs may seek recovery from the Department of Veterans Affairs “[f]or disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in [the] line of duty.” 38 U.S.C. § 1131; see id. § 1110 (same for “disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty . . . during a period of war”); id. § 1310 (surviving spouse may receive compensation upon death of a veteran due to a service-connected disability).