n he supreme court of the united states - sixth circuit 4... · no. 143, original in the supreme...
[…] Mississippi argues that even if Tennessee’s presence in the suit is necessary, it does not invoke the Supreme Court’s original jurisdiction, and the district court could therefore retain jurisdiction over the case. We dis-agree.

Mississippi argues that the district court has subject-matter jurisdiction because this suit is only against Memphis, not Tennessee, and would at most be subject to the Supreme Court’s original but non-

21a

exclusive jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1251(b)(3) (“The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of . . . All actions or proceedings by a State against the citizens of another State.”). The Supreme Court has in the past stated a prefer-ence that such suits be brought in the district court in the first instance. See United States v. Nevada, 412 U.S. 534, 538 (1973).