n he supreme court of the united statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/12/... ·...
[…] 2. The question is of recurring significance that warrants this Court’s review. As discussed, in addition to Vermont, New Hampshire and Maine restrict the transfer or use of prescriber-identifiable data for the purpose of restricting the speech of pharmaceutical manufacturers based on that infor-mation. See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 318:47-f (prohi-biting the “transfer” or “use” of prescription data for purposes of “any activity that could be used to influence sales or market share of a pharmaceutical product.”); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 1711-E (“[A] carrier, pharmacy, or prescription drug information intermediary may not license, use, sell, transfer or exchange for value, for any marketing purpose, pre-scription drug information that identifies a prescriber who has filed for confidentiality protection”).

Massachusetts, moreover, imposes such restrictions by regulation. 105 Mass.