n he supreme court of the united statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/... ·...
[…] Page 72: N HE Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/... · QUESTION PRESENTED Whether, contrary to the Federal Circuit’s decision in USA Choice

24a

statute. In re Boodrow, 126 F.3d 43, 49 (2d Cir. 1997) (“ ‘[T]he text is only the starting point,’ especially when the language is ambiguous.” (quoting Kelly v. Robinson, 479 U.S. 36, 43, 107 S.Ct. 353, 93 L.Ed.2d 216 (1986))).

But before we do so, we address the government’s contention that we do not need to look beyond the plain text because COBRA is clearly taxable when section 4252(a) is read in conjunction with another provision of the communications excise tax statute, section 4254(a). Section 4254(a) sets out the general rule for calculating the excise tax, which is that “[i]f a bill is rendered the taxpayer for local telephone service or toll telephone service[,] . . . the amount on which the tax with respect to such services shall be based shall be the sum of all charges for such services included in the bill.” 26 U.S.C. § 4254(a).