n he supreme court of the united statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/... ·...
[…] See In re WorldCom, Inc., 371 B.R. 19, 24-25 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2007) (“World-Com I”), rev’d, Nos. 02-13533 et al., 2009 WL 2432370 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 7, 2009) (“WorldCom II”). WorldCom objected to the claim and moved for a refund of more than $38 million — later reduced to about $25 million — in excise taxes that local tele-phone companies had previously improperly collected from WorldCom, and remitted to the IRS, for pur-chases of COBRA service. Id. at 25.14 WorldCom

14 The telephone excise tax statute deputizes service provid-

ers to collect the tax on the government’s behalf. See 26 U.S.C. § 4291 (“[E]very person receiving any payment for facilities or services on which a tax is imposed upon the payor thereof under this chapter shall collect the amount of the tax from the person

Page 26: N HE Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/... · QUESTION PRESENTED Whether, contrary to the Federal Circuit’s decision in USA Choice

12