n he supreme court of the united statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/... ·...
[…] Helvering, 290 U.S. 111, 115, 54 S.Ct. 8, 78 L.Ed. 212 (1933); United States v. McCombs, 30 F.3d 310, 318 (2d Cir. 1994). The taxpayer bears the burden to prove that the assessment was incorrect. McCombs, 30 F.3d at 318. This burden applies within bankruptcy proceedings. Raleigh v. Ill. Dep’t of Revenue, 530 U.S. 15, 26, 120 S.Ct. 1951, 147 L.Ed.2d 13 (2000). I. Local Telephone Service

Federal law imposes a three-percent excise tax on amounts paid for three kinds of “communications services”: “local telephone service”; “toll telephone service”; and “teletypewriter exchange service.” 26 U.S.C. § 4251. The IRS contends that COBRA is a local telephone service, which the statute defines as:

(1) the access to a local telephone system, and the privilege of telephonic quality communication with substantially all persons having telephone or radio telephone stations constituting a part of such local telephone system, and (2) any facility or service provided in connection with a service described in paragraph (1).

Id. § 4252(a).

Page 58: N HE Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/... · QUESTION PRESENTED Whether, contrary to the Federal Circuit’s decision in USA Choice

10a