n he supreme court of the united statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/... ·...
[…] COBRA provided this privilege. C. Communication with substantially all persons

constituting a part of such local telephone system The district court also found in the alternative that

because COBRA was merely an “intermediate” step in connecting to the Internet, WorldCom could not use COBRA to communicate with “substantially all persons” in the local telephone system. See 26 U.S.C. § 4252(a)(1) (requiring “the privilege of telephonic quality communication with substantially all persons having telephone or radio telephone stations consti-tuting a part of such local telephone system”). The COBRA system, in the district court’s view, was its own cocooned network, set off from the local telephone system that the dial-up subscribers used.