n he supreme court of the united statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/... ·...
[…] In the late 1990s, WorldCom purchased a service from local telephone companies called “central-office-based remote access,” or “COBRA,” that gave people the ability to use their modems to connect to World-Com’s network (and the Internet) over their regular telephone line. The tax code adds a three-percent excise tax to the purchase of a “local telephone ser-vice.” 26 U.S.C. § 4251. A “local telephone service” is any service that provides “access to a local telephone system, and the privilege of telephonic quality com-munication with substantially all persons having telephone or radio telephone stations constituting a part of such local telephone system.” Id. § 4252(a). On appeal, the IRS contends that the district and bankruptcy courts erred in concluding that COBRA was not taxable as a local telephone service.