n pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= - scotusblog · 2016-02-22 ·...
[…] 22

nicipal bankruptcy. In 1976, it readopted Section 83(i) essentially unchanged, renumbered as Section 83. 1976 Act, § 83 (J.A.581). Congress explained that it “copied” the clause “from present section 83(i)”—which had been “enacted in response to, and overruled the holding of the Supreme Court in, Fai-toute,” and was being “retained for the same reason.” H.R. Rep. No. 94-686, at 19 (J.A.468-69). In 1978, Congress incorporated the preemption clause into the Bankruptcy Code “with stylistic changes” only, recodified as Section 903(1). S. Rep. No. 95-989, at 110 (J.A.508); see 1978 Act, § 903 (J.A.598). Con-gress again explicitly “retained” the preemption clause, explaining that “[d]eleti[ng]” it “would permit all States to enact their own versions of Chapter IX, which would frustrate the constitutional mandate of uniform bankruptcy laws.” S. Rep. No. 95-989, at 110 (J.A.509) (internal quotation marks omitted).

b. The history of Section 903(1) and its forebears also makes clear that it has always applied to Puerto Rico (and the District of Columbia).