n the supreme court of the united states - fdanewsno. 12-142 in the. supreme court of the united...
[…] It is implausible to suggest that Congress silently created immunity through federal preemption for prescription-drug-related claims but then affirmatively negated that immunity when the same drug became OTC. Rather, it is plain that Congress has always assumed that the fact of FDA approval would not preclude state-law product liability actions.

Other provisions of the FDCA also acknowledge Congress’ understanding of the potential for state tort liability. For example, Section 756 of the FDCA provides that certain safety reports to FDA may not be considered admissions for liability purposes. See 21 U.S.C. § 379v (manufacturer’s submission of a safety or adverse event report is not “an admission that the product involved malfunctioned, caused or contributed to an adverse experience, or otherwise caused or contributed to a death, serious injury, or serious illness”). This provision indicates a congressional recognition of the potential for state tort suits, because it’s evident purpose is to prohibit the use of safety reports in product liability litigation.

The same view of non-preemption is reflected in the 2007 FDCA Amendments, Pub.