n the supreme court of the united states - fdanewsno. 12-142 in the. supreme court of the united...
[…] These provisions prohibit any State or political subdivision from establishing or continuing “any requirement” relating to the regulation of an OTC drug or the labeling or packaging of a cosmetic that is “different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not

Page 44: N THE Supreme Court of the United States - FDAnewsNo. 12-142 IN THE. Supreme Court of the United States . MUTUAL PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANY, INC., . Petitioner, . v. KAREN L. BARTLETT,

29

identical with,” a requirement under the FDCA, the Poison Prevention Packaging Act of 1970, 15 U.S.C. § 1471 et seq., or the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1451 et seq. See 21 U.S.C. § 379r(a), 379s(a). However, the OTC and cosmetic anti-preemption provisions expressly exempt state product liability actions from federal displacement: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to modify or otherwise affect any action or the liability of any person under the product liability law of any State.” 21 U.S.C. § 379r(e), 379s(e).

Thus, although Congress has provided for some degree of preemption for state requirements regarding OTC drugs and cosmetics labeling, it has also specifically preserved state-law products liability, at least in part.