n the supreme court of the united states · in the. supreme court of the united states _____ k....
[…] See United States v. Loughrin, 710 F.3d 1111, 1116 (10th Cir. 2013) (“[U]nder our precedent, an individual can violate § 1344(2) by obtaining money from a bank while intending to defraud someone else.”). The text of the bank fraud statute does not support such an expansive interpretation.

In all subsections of Section 1344, Congress was explicit that the fraud at issue must have a nexus to a federally regulated financial institution. Section 1344 prohibits “knowingly execut[ing], or attempt[ing] to execute, a scheme or artifice” either “to defraud a financial institution” or to obtain property “owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution.” 18 U.S.C. § 1344 (emphases added). This language makes clear that Congress intended Section 1344 to cover only those crimes in which the intended victim is a financial institution; not the petty fraud at issue here that barely implicates the interests of any financial

6