nahc draft uc comment letter 12-3-19nahc.ca.gov/.../draft-nahc-comment-letter...3-19.pdffrpsrqhqw wr...
[…] Under federal law, where multiple requests are made, an agency “must determine by a preponderance of the evidence which competing requesting party is the most appropriate claimant.” (43 C.F.R. § 10.10(c)(2).) Presumably, the UC would apply this standard, but the Draft Policy is unclear on this. If the agency is unable to determine which party is the most appropriate claimant, it “may retain the cultural items in question until the competing parties agree upon the appropriate recipient or the dispute is otherwise resolved pursuant to these regulations or by a court of competent jurisdiction.” (Ibid.) Neither state nor federal law recognizes the right of an agency “to provide stewardship” of remains and cultural items, which is a right not defined under the Draft Policy.

Under state law, the disputing parties must submit the dispute to the Commission for mediation. (Health & Saf.