nalta news€¦ · 08 letter from the president, kayla hale, cplta 09 letter from the past...
[…] To the author’s knowledge, there is no written explanation of this policy. Rather, the policy is thrust upon a grantee of a mineral/royalty interest with escheated mineral proceeds when its application for a return of those funds is denied– surprise!

The legal reasoning (actually the lack there-of) of the Comptroller in denying B any of the mineral proceeds which accrued prior to the date of the conveyance and which were clearly conveyed to it appears to be premised on Texas Property Code §74.501(e)(1) which reads in part as follows:

“Except as provided by Subsection (f), the comptroller may not pay to the following persons a claim to which this section applies:

(1) a creditor, a judgment creditor, a lien-

Page 49: NALTA News€¦ · 08 Letter from the President, Kayla Hale, CPLTA 09 Letter from the Past President/Board Advisor, Nicholas Nelson, CPLTA 10 Letter from the 1st Vice President, Erica

49

Conference Recap

holder, or an assignee of the reported owner or of the owner’s heirs; or…”

Based on the term “assignee”, the Comptrol-ler has internally (and incorrectly) decided, without any administrative public hearings or legislative guidance: