national audubon society v. davis - university of montana...v. gray davis, governor of california;...
[…] interpretation of Proposition 4 as an unlikely reading of the text, strongly influenced by their

    view of the preemptive reach of the ESA. We thus reject that interpretation as a basis for

    avoiding federal preemption.

    49

    The sponsors urge against preemption on another ground. They agree with the district court that

    Proposition 4 makes no exception for the protection of endangered species, but argue that, even

    http://openjurist.org/307/f3d/print/539019#fn6

  • without such an exception, it is not preempted by the ESA. They point to § 6(f) of the ESA, 16

    U.S.C. § 1535(f), which provides:

    50

    Any State law or regulation which applies with respect to the importation or exportation of, or

    interstate or foreign commerce in, endangered species or threatened species is void to the extent

    that it may effectively (1) permit what is prohibited by this chapter or by any regulation which

    implements this chapter, or (2) prohibit what is authorized pursuant to an exemption or permit

    provided for in this chapter or in any regulation which implements this chapter. This chapter

    shall not otherwise be construed to void any State law or regulation which is intended to

    conserve migratory, resident, or introduced fish or wildlife, or to permit or prohibit sale of such

    fish or wildlife. Any State law or regulation respecting the taking of an endangered species or

    threatened species may be more restrictive than the exemptions or permits provided for in this

    chapter or in any regulation which implements this chapter but not less restrictive than the

    prohibitions so defined.

    51

    (Emphasis added.)

    52

    The sponsors contend that the italicized sentence carves out an exception to the ESA that allows

    California, through Proposition 4, to "conserve" the animals that would be trapped by the leghold

    traps prohibited by the proposition.