national audubon society v. davis - university of montana...v. gray davis, governor of california;...
[…] banning leghold traps, is preempted.

    1. Endangered Species Act (ESA)

    44

    http://openjurist.org/219/us/498http://openjurist.org/251/f3d/1252http://openjurist.org/251/f3d/1252http://openjurist.org/159/f3d/1178http://openjurist.org/471/us/707http://openjurist.org/373/us/132

  • The stated purpose of the ESA is principally "to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon

    which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved, [and] to provide a

    program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species." 16 U.S.C. §

    1531(b). The ESA mandates that "all Federal departments and agencies shall seek to conserve

    endangered species and threatened species and shall utilize their authorities in furtherance of the

    purposes of this chapter." 16 U.S.C. § 1531(c)(1). Specifically, the ESA provides that

    45

    [t]he terms "conserve", "conserving", and "conservation" mean to use and the use of all methods

    and procedures which are necessary to bring any endangered species or threatened species to the