national conference of bankruptcy judges november 27, 2018 ...€¦ · national conference of...
[…] D. Del. Apr. 25, 2018) (same); In re

Oldapco, Inc., No. 17-12082, D.I. 425 (Bankr. D. Del. Feb. 8,

2018) (same). 296

See, e.g., In re Abeinsa Holdings, Inc., No. 16-10790, D.I.

1775-89 (Bankr. D. Del. March 23, 2018) (preference claims filed

15 months after plan confirmed); In re Hancock Fabrics, Inc.,

No. 16-10296, D.I. 1999-2065 (Bankr. D. Del. June 20, 2017)

(preference claims filed seven months after plan confirmation);

In re AmCad Holdings, LLC, No. 14-12168, D.I. 646-54 (Bankr. D.

Del. Aug. 11, 2015) (preference complaints filed 13 months after

plan confirmation). 297

See 28 U.S.C. § 1409(b) (providing that “a trustee . . . may

commence a proceeding . . . to recover a money judgment of or

property worth less than $1,300 . . . only in the district . . .

in which the defendant resides”). 298

Dynamerica Mfg. LLC v. Johnson Oil Co., LLC (In re Dynamerica

Mfg. LLC), 2010 WL 1930269, at *3 (Bankr. D. Del. May 10, 2010). 299

For example, the Toys “R” Us case which filed in the Eastern

District of Virginia had its headquarters in New Jersey.