national conference of bankruptcy judges november 27, 2018 ...€¦ · national conference of...
[…] affiliates of a person or entity already subject to a case under

title 11. It is permissive; there is no requirement that a case

must be filed in the district in which an affiliate’s case is

pending. Although the term “affiliate” is not defined in title

28, the term undoubtedly has the meaning ascribed to it in 11

U.S.C. § 101(2).

Page 16: National Conference of Bankruptcy Judges November 27, 2018 ...€¦ · National Conference of Bankruptcy Judges November 27, 2018 NCBJ Special Committee on Venue: Report on Proposal

13

e. Change of Venue

i. Statutory Considerations

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1412, “A district court may

transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court

for another district, in the interest of justice or for the

convenience of the parties.” The considerations of this section

are disjunctive and transfer is appropriate even if only one is

met.28 Section 1412 has to do double duty; that is, it applies

to properly venued cases and proceedings and to improperly

venued cases and proceedings.29

ii. Burden of Proof