national consistency determination: uniform national
[…] [7 Del. C. §§6001 (a)(5), 6001 (c)(2)] (5.3.1.4) It is the policy of the DNREC to maintain within its jurisdiction surface waters of the State of satisfactory quality consistent with public health and public recreation purposes, the propagation and protection of fish and aquatic life, and other beneficial uses of the water. [DNREC Regulations, Delaware Surface Water Quality Standards, Section 1.1, amended July 11, 2004].”

MINNESOTA Minnesota Statute §103A.201 Regulatory Policy: “To conserve and use water resources of the state in the best interests of its people, and to promote the public health, safety and welfare.”

III. CONCLUSION OF CONSISTENCY DETERMINATION