national consistency determination: uniform national
[…] It is state policy to provide for the conservation, management, enhancement and protection of fish, plant life, and wildlife species endangered or threatened with extinction; and to provide for enforcement authority. It is policy of Michigan to provide for the protection and management of undeveloped and unplatted shorelands which on the basis of studies and surveys, are areas determined to be necessary for the preservation and maintenance of fish and wildlife.”

MINNESOTA Minnesota Statute §84.941, Fish and Wildlife Management: “It is the policy of the state that fish and wildlife are renewable natural resources to be conserved and enhanced through planned scientific management, protection, and utilization.”

MISSISSIPPI Mississippi Coastal Program, Chapter 8, Section 3: “This section is reserved for the future codification of fisheries management ordinances for the Mississippi plan.”