national employment law council 18th annual conference houston, texas april 2013 wage ... ·...
[…] The remedies available for a violation of section 2802 include interest, costs and attorneys’ fees. Cal. Lab. Code § 2802(b), (c).

I. Days of Rest

Labor Code sections 551 and 552 currently require that an employee be permitted to take one day of rest within a seven-day workweek, and prohibit an employer from requiring employees to work more than six days in seven nights. Section 554 provides that the day of rest requirements “shall not apply to any cases of emergency nor to work performed in the protection of life or property from loss or destruction, nor to any common carrier engaged in or connected with the movement of trains.” Cal. Lab. Code § 554. Section 554 further permits the “accumulation of days of rest when the nature of the employment reasonably requires that the employee work seven or more consecutive days” so long as in each calendar month the employee is entitled to take the equivalent of one day’s rest in seven. Id.