national employment law council 18th annual conference houston, texas april 2013 wage ... ·...
[…] Paul Hastings LLP

WAGE AND HOUR LAW UPDATE

Page 35

commission payments effectively were “advances” against as-yet-unearned commissions. The Koehl court noted that prior cases have long recognized, and enforced, commission plans agreed to between an employer and employee, and have applied fundamental contract principles to determine whether a salesperson has, or has not, earned a commission. Moreover, the court concluded, alternatively, that even if Verio’s initial commission payments were “wages,” its system of charge-backs was lawful for an independent reason under Labor Code section 224. This section permits employers to withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s wages when “a deduction is expressly authorized in writing by the employee to cover ... deductions not amounting to a rebate or deduction from the standard wage.” The court found that Verio’s commission deductions were protected by Section 224, because Verio made them pursuant to a written agreement, and it did not deduct them from the employees’ “standard wage.”