national employment law council 18th annual conference houston, texas april 2013 wage ... ·...
[…] The jury calculated the amounts due for both plaintiff’s vested vacation time and his waiting time penalty based on his base salary alone. Id. at 1020. While it was proper to base the vested vacation time on plaintiff’s final rate or base salary, it was improper to calculate the waiting time penalties this way. Plaintiff moved to amend the judgment, arguing that the waiting time penalty should have been based on his salary, commission, bonus, stock options, and expense reimbursement for the year. Id. The court noted that under section 200, “wages” includes “all amounts for labor performed,” whether calculated “by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.” Therefore, waiting time penalties are properly calculated based on an employee’s base salary, commissions, and bonus. Id. at 1021.