national employment law council 18th annual conference houston, texas april 2013 wage ... ·...
[…] Employers will be required to provide all affected sales employees with signed copies of the applicable commission contract and obtain a signed receipt for the

Page 65: NATIONAL EMPLOYMENT LAW COUNCIL 18TH ANNUAL CONFERENCE HOUSTON, TEXAS APRIL 2013 WAGE ... · 2013-04-23 · WAGE AND HOUR LAW UPDATE Barbara L. Johnson thanks the following individuals

Paul Hastings LLP

WAGE AND HOUR LAW UPDATE

Page 38

contract from each employee. Section 2751 adopts the definition of commissions now found in Labor Code § 204.1 – namely, “compensation paid to any person for services rendered in the sale of such employer’s property or services and based proportionately upon the amount or value thereof.” Section 2751 excludes productivity bonuses and other bonuses and profit-sharing plans from these new requirements, unless “there has been an offer by the employer to pay a fixed percentage of sales or profits as compensation for work to be performed.”

C. Vacation Pay