national historic preservation act section 106 compliance ......apr 01, 2016 · project area the...
[…] ► The Corps determines the permit area► Three tests must be satisfied for an activity occurring outside
waters of the U.S. to be included within the “permit area”• BUT FOR• INTEGRALLY RELATED TO• DIRECTLY ASSOCIATED WITH
BUILDING STRONG®
Definitions Undertaking
► The work, structure or discharge, including all associated construction, staging, and access areas, that requires a permit from the Corps
► The extent of the undertaking is encompassed by the permit area
Area of Potential Effect (APE)► From 36 CFR§800.16(d): “…the geographic area or areas within which
an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause alterations in the character or use of historic properties, if any such properties exist.”
► The Corps’ regulation uses permit area and does not define or use APE► The scope of the Corps’ Section 106 review may extend beyond the
permit area
Study Area► The entire area included within the cultural resource investigation, usually