national organization of - nosscr comments...these comments are submitted by the national...
[…] These charges shall apply to all records furnished, whether directly from the facility or from a copy service providing these services on behalf of the facility. Florida Statutes: Title XXIX, chapter 395.3025.Doctors: Request made by patients and governmental entities: $1.00 per page for the first 25 pages, 25¢ per page for each additional page. Actual cost of reproducing x-rays and other records. Requests made by other entities: Not more than $1.00 per page. Rule 64B8-10.003, Florida Administrative Code. Amended 3/9/2009.
Georgia – O.C.G. §31-33-3(a), which sets out the fee schedule for providing copies of medical records, “shall not apply to records requested in order to make or complete an application for a disability benefits program.”
These provisions do not apply to psychiatric, psychological, or other mental health records of a patient. § 32-33-4.
Note that some representatives have been charged fees for copies of medical records, when providers say this section is not applicable. The statute may be ambiguous.