national park service 2 mark bird lane hopewell furnace u ......2019/10/08  · page 1 of 23...
[…] ● All park areas are closed to spotlighting.

36 CFR § 2.3 – FISHING

Page 15: National Park Service 2 Mark Bird Lane Hopewell Furnace U ......2019/10/08  · Page 1 of 23 National Park Service 2 Mark Bird Lane U.S. Department of the Interior Superintendent’sCompendium

Page 15 of 23

(a) Except in designated areas or as provided in this section, fishing shall be in accordance with the laws and regulations of the State within whose exterior boundaries a park area or portion thereof is located. Nonconflicting State laws are adopted as a part of these regulations.

36 CFR §2.4 - WEAPONS, TRAPS and NETS

18 U.S.C. § 930 prohibits the possession of firearms in “federal facilities,” which are defined as “buildings or parts thereof owned or leased by the federal government, where federal employees are regularly present for the purpose of performing their official duties.” These places are marked with signs at public entrances.

Park visitors who can legally possess and carry firearms under federal, state, and local law are allowed to carry them in the park.