national science foundation (nsf) grant general … · effective february 1, 2012, new nsf grants...
[…] The equipment must be shared on other projects or programs in accordance with 2 CFR § 215.34(d).

5. Property Management Standards. The grantee shall maintain a property management system that, at a minimum, meets the requirements of 2 CFR § 215.34(f). Because of increasing threats to information technology systems, the

Page 6: NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION (NSF) Grant General … · Effective February 1, 2012, new NSF grants and funding amendments to existing NSF grants ... Metric System 24. Patent Rights

NSF Grant General Conditions Page 6

GC-1 (02/12)

grantee is reminded that, under 2 CFR §§ 215.34.(f). (4) and (5), "[a] control system shall be in effect to insure adequate safeguards to prevent loss, damage, or theft of the equipment" and "[a]dequate maintenance procedures shall be implemented to keep the equipment in good condition." This requirement imposes on the grantee a duty to adequately maintain and to insure adequate safeguards against the loss, damage, or theft of information technology equipment and systems purchased with NSF funds.

6. Inventory Requirements.