national superannuation conference · us tax lawyer moodys gartner tax law llp presented by: roy a....
[…] Page 44: NATIONAL SUPERANNUATION CONFERENCE · US Tax Lawyer Moodys Gartner Tax Law LLP Presented by: Roy A. Berg Director, US Tax Law Moodys Gartner Tax law LLP Marsha F. Dungog US Tax Lawyer

Roy A. Berg and Marsha F. Dungog US Taxation of Australian Superannuation Funds

44

© Roy A. Berg and Marsha F. Dungog, Moodys Gartner Tax Law LLP 2016

Our foreign tax credit suggestion is consistent with present U.S. tax law. Section 901 allows a direct

credit for the amount of income, war profits or excess profits tax paid to any foreign country. Treasury

Regulations Section 1.901-2(a) (2) specifically provides:

A foreign levy is also considered an income tax, if it requires a compulsory payment pursuant to the authority of a

foreign country to levy taxes. [However]... a foreign levy is not pursuant to a foreign country’s authority to levy taxes to

the extent a person subject to the levy receives (or will receive), directly or indirectly, a specific economic benefit from

the foreign country in exchange for payment pursuant to the levy.

Brackets and ellipsis added.

The above regulation declares that a “tax” or levy in exchange for which a governmental authority

confers a “specific benefit” will not be considered a creditable tax. This differs from the more general