national superannuation conference · us tax lawyer moodys gartner tax law llp presented by: roy a....
[…] Roy A. Berg and Marsha F. Dungog US Taxation of Australian Superannuation Funds

29

© Roy A. Berg and Marsha F. Dungog, Moodys Gartner Tax Law LLP 2016

5.1.1 Constructive Receipt

The issue that arises under Section 61 is whether a USP employee-beneficiary recognizes income

when concessional contributions from employer and employees are made to the ASF and income

accumulations accrue to such accounts (the “accruals”) even where the USP employee-beneficiary

has not actually received such monies or have any access to such amounts. Treasury Regulations

Section 1.451-2(a) state that income is constructively received by a taxpayer when it is,

“credited to his account, set apart for him, or otherwise made available so that he may draw upon it at any time or so

that he could have drawn upon it during the taxable year if notice of intention to withdraw had been given.”174

(Emphasis added).

For decades, U.S. courts and the Service have applied the doctrine of constructive receipt to cases

where the taxpayer has an unqualified, vested right to receive immediate payment of income 175 and