natural gas and hazardous liquid pipelines …pstrust.org/docs/psf_doc16.pdfnatural gas and...
[…] The pipeline companies complied, but Arvedlund expressed the opinion that if the pipeline companies had sued regarding the state regulations on the interstate pipelines, that the pipeline companies would likely have been successful.

Page 13: Natural Gas and Hazardous Liquid Pipelines …pstrust.org/docs/psf_doc16.pdfNATURAL GAS AND HAZARDOUS LIQUID PIPELINES BACKGROUND REPORT ... Planning Technician ... Natural Gas and

Page 11 of 58

Preemption by the State Washington State law covers the issue of pipeline safety in RCW 81.88. The siting issue is briefly addressed in the statutes here at RCW 81.88.060 where it states:

The commission shall coordinate information related to pipeline safety by providing technical assistance to local planning and siting authorities.

Doug Kilpatrick of Washington’s Utilities and Transportation Commission (WUTC) Pipeline Division stated that the WUTC was involved in two areas regarding pipelines: pipeline safety and economic regulations.