natural gas and hazardous liquid pipelines …pstrust.org/docs/psf_doc16.pdfnatural gas and...
[…] How are the different types of pipelines defined? There exists the possibility for confusion over how a pipeline should be classified. This is especially the case about how a line that serves a single large consumer should be classified. The definition below is given in an attempt to help reduce this confusion. Whether it should be treated as a transmission line, a distribution line, or some other classification of line needs to be known because state and federal regulations differ according to the type of line. Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations section 192.3 defines a transmission line as

“a pipeline, other than a gathering line, that: transports gas from a gathering line or storage facility to a distribution center, storage facility, or large volume customer that is not downstream from a distribution center; Operates at a hoop stress of 20 percent or more of SMYS (specified minimum yield strength); or transports gas within a storage field. A large volume customer may receive similar volumes of gas as a distribution center, and includes factories, power plants, and institutional users of gas.”

A gathering line means a pipeline that transports gas from a current production facility to a transmission line or main. A distribution line is defined as a line other than a gathering or transmission line. Finally, the smallest diameter pipe is the service line.