natural gas and hazardous liquid pipelines …pstrust.org/docs/psf_doc16.pdfnatural gas and...
[…] Page 8 of 58

Who is the regulatory authority for interstate hazardous liquid lines? Hazardous liquid pipelines, which include petroleum product pipelines, present siting difficulties similar but not identical to those faced by natural gas pipelines, despite the fact that there is no corresponding petroleum act. However, to answer the question of whether the county can regulate the use of a hazardous liquid pipeline, an analysis of the federal laws helps to clear the issue. 49 U.S.C. sec. 60104 preempts States from imposing any additional safety standards on interstate pipelines and indicates that “a state authority may not adopt or continue in force safety standards for interstate pipeline facilities or transportation”. (49 U.S.C. sec. 60104(c)). The Secretary of Transportation is required to establish the minimum safety standards for pipeline facilities. (49 U.S.C. sec. 60102).