navy-marine corps court of criminal appeals
[…] Court of Criminal Appeals. As the Court explains in United States v. Cole, 31 M.J. 270,

272 (C.M.A. 5 1990):

This awesome, plenary, de novo power of review grants unto the Court of Military Review authority to, indeed, “substitute its judgment” for that of the military judge. It also allows a “substitution of judgment” for that of the court members. In point of fact, Article 666 requires the Court of Military Review to use its judgment to “determine[ ], on the basis of the entire record” which findings and sentence should be approved.

4 10 U.S.C. § 866(c) provides as follows:

In a case referred to it, the Court of Criminal Appeals may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority. It may affirm only such findings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved. In considering the record, it may weigh the evidence, judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine controverted questions of fact, recognizing that the trial court saw and heard the witnesses.

5 Court of Military Appeals (the court to which appeals of this court are brought). 6 Article 66 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice is 10 U.S.C. § 866.

Page 13: NAVY-MARINE CORPS COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS

- 8 -

ARGUMENT