navy-marine corps court of criminal appeals
[…] unfair manipulation of the process, and even the wartime conditions cannot justify Vere’s

gross abuse of process. There is no evidence that the Bellipotent could not function

properly had Billy been held for trial until the Bellipotent rejoined the fleet, or that the risk

of mutiny, however great or small, would have materially increased had Billy been held for

trial. This Court should reject Vere’s preemption argument as an insufficient basis for

summary proceedings.

Statement of Jurisdiction

This Court has jurisdiction of this appeal by virtue of 10 U.S.C. § 866(b), pursuant

to which: “The Judge Advocate General shall refer to a Court of Criminal Appeals the

record in each case of trial by court-martial–(1) in which the sentence, as approved,

extends to death . . . .”

Page 12: NAVY-MARINE CORPS COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS

- 7 -

Standard of Review

This Court may review matters of fact and law, and should apply a de novo

standard. Indeed, upon a review of the full record, this Court is empowered to make its