navy-marine corps court of criminal appeals
[…] It has been on the statute books for over 100 years, and it should require little argument to establish that it is an important right which must be jealously guarded or abuses will creep in.

Thus, the present Code of Military Justice provides that: “If any such commanding officer

is an accuser, the court shall be convened by superior competent authority, and may in any

Page 16: NAVY-MARINE CORPS COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS

- 11 -

case be convened by such authority if considered desirable by him.” 10 U.S.C. § 822(b).8

“Accuser” is defined, at 10 U.S.C. § 801(9), to mean: “a person who signs and swears to

charges, any person who directs that charges nominally be signed and sworn to by another,

and any other person who has an interest other than an official interest in the prosecution

of the accused.” The Gordon case, cited above, treats in detail the issue of when a

commander is an “accuser” within the meaning of this prohibition, and elaborates on the

distinction between a commander who acts solely in an official capacity, and who is not