nc journal of law & technology - - the destiny...
[…] Regulations within North Carolina’s Administrative Code also support transfers of emissions allowances for NOx, SO2, and ozone season NOx to comply with legislation enforcing the standards required under Title IV of the Clean Air Act. These regulations apply to all North Carolina CAIR NOx units, CAIR SO2 units, and CAIR NOx ozone season units that are subject to the NOx, SO2, and NOx ozone season trading programs, respectively, unless they

142 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 143-215.107(a)(12) (2014) (directing the Environmental Management Commission “[t]o develop and adopt a program of incentives to promote voluntary reductions of emissions of air contaminants, including, but not limited to, emissions banking and trading and credit for voluntary early reduction of emissions”). 143 See Clean Power Plan Final Rule, supra note 5, at 64733. 144 See id. 145 See id. 146 See Jonas Monast, Tim Profeta, Jeremy Tarr & Brian Murray, Enhancing Compliance Flexibility under the Clean Power Plan: A Common Elements Approach to Capturing Low-Cost Emissions Reductions, Nicholas