negligence and negotiable instruments
[…] It is these latter threesections, and particularly section 3-406, with which we are concerned.

Section 3-40540 is a codification and extension of the common law"impostor" rule41 and the "ficticious payee" rule found in section 9(3)of the Negotiable Instruments Law.42 The "impostor" rule places the

36. UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 3-404(1) states: "Any unauthorized signatureis wholly inoperative as that of the person whose name is signed unless he ratifies itor is precluded from denying it; but it operates as the signature of the unauthorizedsigner in favor of any person who in good faith pays the instrument or takes it forvalue."