negotiation in letter of credit practice and law: the evolution of the
[…] The questions arise, then, whether or not and when it has purchased or given value for purposes of achieving protected status. This notion and related concepts have figured considerably in the efforts of the ICC Banking Commission to define “negotiation.” At various times, it has been described as “negotiate/purchase,”88 “value,”89 and, once again in UCP600, “purchase.”90

84. This provision is contained in the Model Uniform Commercial Code which is adopted in all fifty

states with some variations. U.C.C. § 3-303(a) (2006) (stating that “[a]n instrument is issued or transferred for value if: (1) the instrument is issued or transferred for a promise of performance, to the extent the promise has been performed . . .”).