negotiation in letter of credit practice and law: the evolution of the
[…] 81. The issuer or confirmer, however, may at its option refuse payment based on LC fraud. Should they do so, usually when the applicant has undertaken to indemnify them and hold them harmless from any losses or expenses, they are required to prove that there has been LC fraud. This action is discretionary except in the rare situation where the bank is certain of the existence of fraud. In most situations, the bank will not elect to expose itself—or its reputation—to the risk of having to prove fraud in relationship to a transaction in which it is not involved.

82. U.C.C. § 5-109(b) (2006) provides:

If an applicant claims that a required document is forged or materially fraudulent or that honor of the presentation would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant, a court of competent jurisdiction may temporarily or permanently enjoin the issuer from honoring a presentation or grant similar relief against the issuer or other persons . . . .

09 Byrne Publication 7/30/2007 11:21:59 AM

588 TEXAS INTERNATIONAL LAW JOURNAL VOL. 42:561

b. Protected Status Where There Is Negotiation by a Negotiating Bank