negotiation in letter of credit practice and law: the evolution of the
[…] One would typically speak of negotiation by the transferor and not by the transferee. It is the transferee to whom the negotiable instrument is negotiated.

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COMPARATIVE LAW, (Jacob S. Ziegel ed., 2000). While some of the property law features of negotiable instruments are retained in letters of credit, they are less fixed, and the undertaking is closer to its commercial law antecedents. Id.

3. See ELLINGER, supra note 2, §§ 404-27. 4. U.C.C. § 3-104(a) (2006) (stating that “‘negotiable instrument’ means an unconditional promise or

order to pay a fixed amount of money”); U.N. Bills of Exchange Convention, supra note 2, art. 3 (stating that “a bill of exchange is a written instrument which: (a) Contains an unconditional order whereby the drawer directs the drawee to pay a definite sum of money to the payee or to his order”); Geneva Convention on Bills of