negotiation in letter of credit practice and law: the evolution of the
[…] As to the issuer, confirmer, or other nominated bank, the beneficiary’s obligation is to present a genuine document. The ability of the issuer or confirmer to refuse payment to a beneficiary or a collecting bank on the basis of letter of credit fraud should not be confused with its right to recover reimbursement, notwithstanding that fraud where it honors in good faith.

supra note 58. Revised U.C.C. section 5-109(a) (Fraud and Forgery) (revised 1995) provides that LC fraud arises:

[i]f a presentation is made that appears on its face strictly to comply with the terms and conditions of the letter of credit, but a required document is forged or materially fraudulent, or honor of the presentation would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant . . . .

U.N. LC Convention, supra note 58, article 19 states that it is present: