negotiation in letter of credit practice and law: the evolution of the
[…] As to notice of fraud, the right to reimbursement of an issuer or confirmer who has made an irrevocable undertaking to honor is not affected by notice of fraud provided that they act in good faith.79 For this purpose, the notion of “good faith” is

76. The risks of fraud, abuse, or false or forged documents are not assumed by any bank, including an

issuer or confirmer. This protected status is implicit in the concept of negotiation under standard international letter of credit practice. See UCP500 (1994) art. 15; ISP98 art. 8.01(b).

77. See U.C.C. § 3-303(a)(4) & (5) (2006) (stating that “[a]n instrument is issued or transferred for value if: . . . (4) the instrument is issued or transferred in exchange for a negotiable instrument; or (5) the instrument is issued or transferred in exchange for the incurring of an irrevocable obligation to a third party by the person taking the instrument”).