negotiation in letter of credit practice and law: the evolution of the
[…] Except for emphasis where both terms are used, the term “draft” will be used in this paper to signify either a draft or bill of exchange. The terms “draft” and “bill of exchange” are used commonly (but not necessarily) to signify an undertaking that meets the formal requirements of negotiable instruments law to qualify as a negotiable instrument.

2. See U.C.C. § 3-201 (2006) (stating that “‘[n]egotiation’ means a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder. . . . Except for negotiation by a remitter, if an instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder. If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone”); United Nations Convention on International Bills of Exchange and International Promissory Notes, G.A. Res. 43/165, art. 13, U.N. Doc.