nevada general partnerships - nevada business...
[…] For example, one may wish to consider the following:

Factors indicating that an UPA partnership should be considered a separate legal entity.

An• UPA partnership can be sued as an entity. UPA does not explicitly address whether a part-nership can sue and be sued, and at common law, a partnership—not being a legal entity—was un-able to sue or be sued in the partnership’s name. Official Cmt. 1 to RUPA § 307. But Nevada, like many other states, has authorized partnerships to be sued in the partnership name in the state civil procedure statutes. See Official Cmt. 1 to RUPA § 307. NRS 12.110 states that “[w]hen two or more persons, associated in any business, transact such business under a common name . . . the associates may be sued by such common name . . . and the judgment in the action shall bind the joint prop-erty of all the associates . . . .” NRS 12.110; see also NRCP 23.1, 23.2. A partnership is “deemed a legal entity for purposes of pleading and defend-ing litigation.” See Nev. Civ. Prac. Man. § 5.15 (October, 2007) (citing Richard Matthews).