nevada general partnerships - nevada business...
[…] See NRS 87.080; NRS 87.100. First, NRS 87.080 uses the word “may” instead of “shall” or “must.” Second, NRS 87.100(3) and (4) indicate that title to real property may be “in the name of one or more but not all the partners.” On the other hand, RUPA provides that property acquired by a part-nership is property of the partnership and not the partners individually. NRS 87.4323. More-over, assets owned by an UPA partnership are co-owned by the partners. NRS 87.250(1) states that “[a] partner is co-owner with his partners of specific partnership property holding as a tenant in partnership” whereas RUPA provides that “[a] partner is not a co-owner of partnership prop-erty and has no interest in partnership property which can be transferred . . . .” NRS 87.4339. As indicated in the comments to RUPA, this “sec-tion abolishes [NRS 87.250(1)] . . . and reflects the adoption of the