never too old:old - stanford...
[…] First, the court holds an initial or “threshold” hearing on the merits of the case. If the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the best interests of the child may be served by reinstatement of parental rights, then a second hearing is held and notice is given to the relevant parties.

The court must consider “the age and maturity of the child, the child’s preference, evidence that the parents have rectified the deficits that led to termination of rights and whether reinstatement poses a risk to the child health, welfare or safety” (WASH. REV.CODE § 13.34.215). The court retains oversight for 12 months before reinstatement can be final. During this period, “the child shall be placed in the custody of the parent. The department or supervising agency shall develop a permanency plan for the child reflecting the plan to be reunification and shall provide transition services to the family as appropriate” (WASH. REV.CODE § 13.34.215). The Court reviews the case at six months and again at 12, making reinstatement final if it determines this to be best for the child.

Why a Statute?Why a Statute?Why a Statute?Why a Statute?