new el camino res. ltd. v. huntington nat'l bank, in re snyder, union … · 2020. 5. 9. ·...
[…] Page 8: New El Camino Res. Ltd. v. Huntington Nat'l Bank, In re Snyder, Union … · 2020. 5. 9. · Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa. v. Alticor, Inc., 466 F.3d 456, 457-58 (6th Cir

HOULITIGATION:1307813.1 5

integrity of the person under consideration for employment.’” In re Bechuck, 427 B.R. 371, 375 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 2012)(quoting In re Red Lion, Inc., 166 B.R. 296, 298 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 1994).

B. The court has broad discretion in determining whether to grant an

application under § 327(a). In re Bigler, LP, 422 B.R. 638, 643 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 2010).

C. Retaining prepetition creditor as a professional.

1. 11 U.S.C. § 1107 provides flexibility: “Notwithstanding section 327(a) of this title, a person is not disqualified for employment under section 327 of this title by a debtor-in-possession solely because of such person’s employment by or representation of the debtor before the commencement of the case.” In re SBMC Healthcare, LLC, 473 B.R. 871, 878 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 2012.

2. Totality of circumstances test when retaining a prepetition creditor as a

professional – 14 factors in In re SBMC Healthcare, LLC, 473 B.R. 871, 880-81 (Bankr.