new hampshire public utilities commission in support …
[…] among other goals. H.B. 1392 § 374-F:l(II).
The Legislature specifically tied the rationale for this transformation to retail competition
to its potential role in mitigating environmental impacts. H.B. 1392 provides that "[t]he overall
public policy goal of restructuring is to develop a more efficient industry structure and regulatory
framework that results in a more productive economy by reducing costs to consumers while
maintaining safe and reliable electric service with minimum adverse impacts on the environment."
Id. § 374-F:1 (I). H.B. 1392 emphasized the paramount role of customer choice, and specifically
provided that "[ c ]ustomers should be able to choose among options such as levels of service
reliability, real time pricing, and generation sources, including interconnected self generation."
Id. § 374-F:3(11) (emphasis added); see also id. § 374-F:3(IX). This restructuring effort
expressly recognized the role of distributed generation in this market transformation, including
its ability to minimize transmission and distribution costs. RSA § 374-F:3(II), (III). As the